Geothermal Power Database

Direct Uses
Electricity Generation

Direct Uses

CountryPower MWth
1995
Energy TJ/year
1995
Power MWth
2000
Energy TJ/year 
2000
Power MWth
2005
Energy TJ/year
2005
Power MWth
2010
Energy TJ/year
2010
Power MWth
2015
Energy TJ/year
2015
Total8.604,0112.441,015.145,0190.699,027.824,8261.418,050.583,0438.071,070.329,0587.786,4
Albania9,68,511,540,516,2107,6
Algeria100,01.657,0100,01.586,0152,32.417,055,61.723,154,61.699,7
Argentina25,7449,0149,9609,1307,53.906,7163,61.000,0
Armenia1,015,01,015,01,015,01,522,5
Australia34,4351,0109,52.968,033,3235,116,1194,4
Austria21,1200,0255,31.609,0352,0352,0662,93.727,7903,46.538,0
Belarus1,013,33.422,033,84,7113,5
Belgium3,9101,63,9107,063,9431,2117,9547,0206,1864,4
Bosnia & Herzegowina21,7255,423,9252,3
Brazil360,16.622,4360,16.622,4360,16.622,4
Bulgaria133,1778,5107,21.637,0109,61.671,598,31.370,193,11.224,4
Canada1,747,0377,61.023,0461,02.546,01.126,08.873,01.466,811.615,0
Caribbean Islands0,11,00,12,80,12,80,12,8
Chile0,47,08,7131,19,1131,819,9186,1
China1.915,016.981,02.282,037.908,03.687,045.373,08.898,075.348,317.870,0174.352,0
Colombia13,3266,014,4287,014,4287,018,0289,9
Costa Rica1,021,01,021,01,021,0
Croatia113,9555,0114,0681,767,5468,979,9384,5
Czech Republic12,5128,0204,51.220,0151,5922,0304,51.790,0
Denmark3,545,07,475,0821,24.360,0200,02.500,0353,03.755,0
Ecuador5,2102,45,2102,45,2102,4
Egypt1,015,01,015,01,015,06,888,0
El Salvador2,040,03,456,0
Estonia63,0356,063,0356,0
Ethiopia1,015,02,241,62,241,6
Finland80,5484,0260,01.950,0857,98.370,01.560,018.000,0
France599,07.350,0326,04.895,0308,05.195,71.345,012.929,02.346,915.867,0
Georgia245,07.685,0250,06.307,0250,06.307,024,5659,273,4695,2
Germany32,0303,0397,01.568,0504,62.909,82.485,412.764,52.848,619.531,3
Greece22,6135,057,1385,074,8567,2134,6937,8221,91.326,5
Greenland1,021,0
Guatemala2,683,04,2117,02,152,52,356,52,356,5
Honduras0,717,00,717,01,945,01,945,0
Hungary340,05.861,0472,74.086,0694,27.939,8654,69.767,0905,610.268,1
Iceland1.443,021.158,01.469,020.170,01.791,023.813,01.826,024.361,02.040,026.717,0
India80,02.517,0203,01.606,3265,02.545,0986,04.302,0
Indonesia2,343,02,342,62,342,62,342,6
Iran30,1752,341,61.064,281,51.103,1
Ireland20,0104,1152,9764,0265,51.240,5
Israel44,21.196,063,31.713,082,42.193,082,42.193,082,42.193,0
Italy307,03.629,0325,83.774,0606,67.554,0867,09.941,01.014,08.682,0
Japan319,06.942,01.167,026.933,0413,45.161,12.099,515.698,02.186,226.130,1
Jordan153,31.540,0153,31.540,0153,31.540,0153,31.540,0
Kenya 1,310,010,079,116,0126,622,4182,6
South Korea 35,8753,016,9175,2229,31.954,7835,82.682,7
Latvia1,631,81,631,8
Lithuania21,0599,021,3458,048,1411,594,6712,9
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia69,5509,681,2510,062,3598,647,2601,448,7601,1
Madagascar2,875,6
Mexico164,23.919,0164,71.931,8155,84.022,8155,84.171,0
Mongolia6,8213,26,8213,220,2340,5
Morocco5,079,15,050,0
Nepal1,122,02,151,42,773,73,381,1
Netherlands10,857,0253,5685,01.410,310.699,4790,06.426,0
New Zealand264,06.614,0307,97.081,0308,17.086,0393,29.552,0487,58.621,0
Norway6,032,0450,02.314,03.300,025.200,01.300,08.260,0
Pakistan0,52,5
Papua New Guinea0,11,00,11,00,11,0
Peru2,449,02,449,02,449,03,061,0
Philippines1,025,03,339,53,339,63,339,6
Poland63,0740,068,5275,0170,9838,3281,01.501,1488,82.742,6
Portugal5,535,030,6385,328,1386,435,2478,2
Romania137,02.753,0152,42.871,0145,12.841,0153,21.265,4245,11.905,3
Russia210,02.422,0308,26.144,0308,26.143,5308,26.143,5308,26.143,5
Saudi Arabia44,0152,9
Serbia88,82.375,0100,81.410,0115,61.802,5
Slovak Republic99,71.808,0132,32.118,0187,73.034,0132,23.067,2149,42.469,6
Slovenia37,0761,042,0705,048,6712,5104,23.067,2152,81.137,2
South Africa6,0114,82,337,0
Spain22,3347,2141,0684,064,1344,9
Sweden47,0960,0377,04.128,03.840,036.000,04.460,045.301,05.600,051.920,0
Switzerland110,03.470,0547,32.386,0581,64.229,31.060,97.714,61.733,111.836,8
Tajikistan3,055,42,955,4
Thailand0,715,01,728,72,579,1128,51.181,2
Tunisia23,1201,025,4219,143,8364,043,8364,0
Turkey140,01.987,0820,015.756,01.177,019.623,12.084,036.885,92.886,345.126,0
Ukraine10,9118,810,9118,810,9118,8
United Kingdom2,921,010,245,6186,6849,7283,81.906,5
USA1.874,013.890,03.766,020.302,07.817,431.239,012.611,556.551,817.415,975.862,2
Venezuela0,714,00,714,00,714,00,714,0
Vietnam30,780,531,292,331,292,3
Yemen1,015,01,015,01,015,01,015,0
Yugoslavia80,02.375,080,02.375,0

Electricity Generation

Country1990 MWe1995 MWe2000 MWe2005 MWe2010 MWe2013 MWe2015 MWe
Total5.831,86.866,87.974,19.064,110.716,711.772,012.636,1
Argentina0,70,60,00,00,00
Australia0,00,20,20,21,11,01,1
Austria0,00,00,01,01,41,41,2
China19,228,829,228,024,027,027,0
Costa Rica0,055,0142,5163,0166,0207,1207,0
El Salvador95,0105,0161,0151,0204,0204,4204,0
Ethiopia0,00,08,57,07,38,07,3
France (Guadeloupe & Alsace)4,24,24,215,016,017,016,0
Germany0,00,00,00,26,611,927,0
Guatemala0,033,433,433,052,048,052,0
Iceland44,650,0170,0322,0575,0664,4665,0
Indonesia144,8309,8589,5797,01.197,01.341,01.340,0
Italy545,0631,7785,0790,0843,0875,5916,0
Japan214,6413,7546,9535,0536,0537,0519,0
Kenya45,045,045,0127,0167,0248,5594,0
Mexico700,0753,0755,0953,0958,01.017,41.017,0
New Zealand283,2286,0437,0435,0628,0842,61.005,0
Nicaragua35,070,070,077,088,0149,5159,0
Papua New Guinea0,00,00,039,056,056,050,0
Philippines891,01.227,01.909,01.931,01.904,01.848,01.870,0
Portugal (Azores)3,05,016,016,029,028,528,0
Romania0000000,1
Russia11,011,023,079,082,081,982,0
Taiwan0000000,1
Thailand0,30,30,30,30,30,30,3
Turkey20,620,420,420,482,0166,6397,0
USA2.774,62.816,72.228,02.544,03.093,03.389,03.450,0