Board of Directors (2013 - 2016)

Name

Country

Position

Rolf Bracke

Germany

 

Paul Brophy

USA

 

Dornadula Chandrasekharam

India

 

Bruno Della Vedova

Italy

 

Albert Genter

France

 

Lúdvík S. Georgsson

Iceland

 

Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín

Mexico

 

José Luis Henriquez

El Salvador

 

Roland N. Horne

USA

Past President

Herman Darnel Ibrahim

Indonesia

Vice-President

Eduardo Iglesias

Mexico

 

Beata Kepinska

Poland

 

Juliet Newson

New Zealand

President

Bjarni Pálsson

Iceland

 

Zhonghe Pang

China

Treasurer

Fernando S. Peñarroyo

Philippines

 

Abadi Poernomo

Indonesia

 

Paul Quinlivan

New Zealand

 

Árni Ragnarsson

Iceland

Secretary

Klaus Regenauer-Lieb

Australia

 

Alexander Richter

Iceland

 

Paolo Romagnoli

Italy

 

Silas Simiyu

Kenya

 

Koichi Tagomori

Japan

 

Richard Tantoco

Philippines

 

Meseret Teklamariam

Ethiopia

 

Alison Thompson

Canada

 

Toshihiro Uchida

Japan

 

Shigeto Yamada

Japan

 

Sadiq Zarrouk

New Zealand

 

Committees 2013-2016

Officers 2013-2016

 

 

President

Juliet Newson

New Zealand

Vice President

Herman Darnel Ibrahim

Indonesia

Secretary

Árni Ragnarsson

Iceland

Treasurer

Zhonghe Pang

China

Executive Director

Marietta Sander

Germany

Permanent Committees 2013-2016

Audit
D. Chandrasekharam
Herman Darnel Ibrahim
Luis C.A. Gutierrez-Negrin
Bjarni Pálsson
Fernando S. Penarroyo
Koichi Tagomori

Bylaws
Fernando S. Penarroyo
Alysha
Rolf Bracke
Varun Chandrasekharam
Herman Darnel Ibrahim
Luis C.A. Gutiérrez-Negrín
Eduardo Iglesias
Beata Kepinska
Paolo Romagnoli
Toshihiro Uchida

Education
Lúdvik S. Georgsson
Rolf Bracke
D. Chandrasekharam
Bruno Della Vedova
Beata Kepinska
Juliet Newson
Horst Rueter
Nenny Saptaji
Benedikt Steingrimsson
Toshihiro Uchida
Shigeto Yamada
Sadiq Zarrouk

Finance
Paul Brophy
Jose Luis Henriquez
Bjarni Palsson
Zhonghe Pang (ex-officio, non-voting)
Abadi Poernomo
Paul Quinlivan
Alexander Richter
Paolo Romagnoli

Information
Luis C.A. Gutierrez-Negrin
Rolf Bracke
Paul Brophy
Varun Chandrasekharam
Surya Darma
Lúdvik S. Georgsson
José Luis Henríquez
Susan F. Hodgson
Eduardo Iglesias
Alfredo Manón-Mercado
Fernando Penarroyo
Paul Quinlivan
Alexander Richter
Horst Rueter
Benedikt Steingrímsson
Koichi Tagomori
Shigeto Yamada

Membership
Toshihiro Uchida
Miklos Antics
Paul Brophy
Herman Darnel Ibrahim
Francisco E. Montalvo
Árni Ragnarsson
Meseret Zemedkun

Nominating
Paolo Romagnoli
Rolf Bracke
Luis C.A. Gutierrez-Negrin
Abadi Poernomo
Ladislaus Rybach
Sadiq Zarrouk

Programme & Planning
Bjarni Pálsson
D. Chandrasekharam
Varun Chandrasekharam
Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín
Fernando Penarroyo
Paul Quinlivan
Árni Ragnarsson
Alexander Richter
Pri Utami
Shigeto Yamada

Ad hoc Research
Zhonghe Pang
Hiroshi Asanuma
Rolf Bracke
Dornadula Chandrasekharam
Bruno Della Vedova
Albert Genter
Jose Luis Henriquez
Paul N. Hirtz
Horst Rueter
Ladislaus Rybach
Benedikt Steingrimsson

Resources and Reserves
Miklos Antics
Graeme Beardsmore
Paul Brophy
D. Chandrasekharam
Paolo Conti
Gioia Falcone
Albert Genter
Luis Gutierrez-Negrin
Colin Harvey
Manfred Hochstein
Eduardo Iglesias Rodriguez
Beata Kepinska
Horst Kreuter
Jim Lawless
Inga Moeck
Hugo Fernando Navas
Juliet Newson
Zhonghe Pang
Fernando S. Penarroyo
Paolo Romagnoli
Horst Rueter
Ladislaus Rybach
Benedikt Steingrimssom
Suryantini
Janos Szanyi
Meseret Teklemariam
Alison Thompson
Colin Williams
Kasumi Yasukawa
Sadiq Zarrouk 


Board of Directors 2010 - 2013

First name

Last name

Position

Country

Miklos A.

Antics

 

Romania

Nilgun

Basarir

 

Turkey

Graeme

Beardsmore

Finance Committee Chairman

Australia

Christian

Boissavy

 

France

D.

Chandrasekharam

Audit Committee Chairman

India

Surya

Darma

 

Indonesia

Luis C.A.

Gutiérrez-Negrín

 

Mexico

Colin

Harvey

Vice-President

New Zealand

Paul

Hirtz

 

USA

Roland N.

Horne

President

USA

Herman Darnel

Ibrahim

Treasurer

Indonesia

Eduardo

Iglesias

Information Committee Chairman

Mexico

Horst

Kreuter

 

Germany

Francisco E.

Montalvo L.

 

El Salvador

Juliet

Newson

Education Committe Chairman

New Zealand

Zhonghe

Pang

 

China

Bjarni

Pálsson

 

Iceland

Fernando

Penarroyo

Bylaws Committee Chairman

Philippines

Paul

Quinlivan

Programme & Planning Committee Chairman

New Zealand

Árni

Ragnarsson

Membership Committee Chairman

Iceland

Paolo

Romagnoli

 

Italy

Horst

Rueter

Secretary

Germany

Ladislaus

Rybach

Past President

Switzerland

Silas

Simiyu

 

Kenya

Benedikt

Steingrímsson

 

Iceland

Valentina

Svalova

 

Russia

Koichi

Tagomori

 

Japan

Richard B.

Tantoco

 

Philippines

Meseret

Teklemariam

 

Ethiopia

Kasumi

Yasukawa

Nominating Committee Chairman

Japan

PERMANENT COMMITTEES 2010-2013

Audit
D. Chandrasekharam (India), Chairman
Christian Boissavy (France)
Paul Brophy (USA)
Colin Harvey (New Zealand)
Koichi Tagomori (Japan)

By-laws
Fernando S. Penarroyo (Philippines), Chairman
Graeme Beardsmore (Australia)
Varun Chandrasekhar (India)
John Garnish (UK)
Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín (Mexico)
Jim Lawless (New Zealand)
Juliet Newson (New Zealand)
Ladislaus Rybach (Switzerland)

Education
Juliet Newson (New Zealand), Chairman
Miklos A. Antics (Romania)
Klaus Gessner (Australia)
Horst Kreuter (Germany)
Fransisco Montalvo (El Salvador)
Horst Rueter (Germany)
Noel D. Salonga (Philippines)
Nenny M. Saptaji (Indonesia)
Valentina Svalova (Russia)

Finance
Graeme Beardsmore (Australia), Chairman
Miklos A. Antics (Romania)
Paul Hirtz (USA)
Horst Kreuter (Germany)
Bjarni Pálsson (Iceland)
Paolo Romagnoli (Italy)

Information
Eduardo Iglesias (Mexico), Chairman
Nilgun Basarir (Turkey)
Graeme Beardsmore (Australia)
Paul Brophy (USA)
Cully Cavness (New Zealand)
Surya Darma (Indonesia)
Philippe Dumas (Belgium)
John Garnish (UK)
Alimin Ginting (Indonesia)
Gestur Gíslason (Iceland)
Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín (Mexico)
Colin Harvey (New Zealand)
Paul Hirtz (USA)
Roland N. Horne (USA)
Jim Lawless (New Zealand)
Zbigniew Malolepszy (Poland)
Francisco E. Montalvo (El Salvador)
Árni Ragnarsson (Iceland)
Sylvia Ramos (Philippines)
Horst Rueter (Germany)
Benedikt Steingrímsson (Iceland)
Koichi Tagomori (Japan)
Richard B. Tantoco (Philippines)
Kasumi Yasukawa (Japan)
Keyan Zheng (China)

Membership
Árni Ragnarsson (Iceland), Chairman
Miklos A. Antics (Romania)
Surya Darma (Indonesia)
Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín (Mexico)
Fernando S. Penarroyo (Philippines)
Ladislaus Rybach (Switzerland)
Anna Sowisdza (Poland)
Toshihiro Uchida (Japan)

Nominating
Kasumi Yasukawa (Japan), Chairman
Miklos A. Antics (Romania)
Nilgun Basarir (Turkey)
Graeme Beardsmore (Australia)
Surya Darma (Indonesia)
Eduardo Iglesias (Mexico)
Juliet Newson (New Zealand)
Paolo Romagnoli (Italy)
Ladislaus Rybach (Switzerland)
Silas Simiyu (Kenya)
Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkum (Ethiopia)

Programme and Planning
Paul Quinlivan (New Zealand), Chairman
Miklos A. Antics (Romania)
D. Chandrasekharam (India)
Varun Chandrasekhar (India)
Luis C. A. Gutiérrez-Negrín (Mexico)
Colin Harvey (New Zealand)
Paul Hirtz (USA)
Herman Darnel Ibrahim (Indonesia)
Horst Kreuter (Germany)
Juliet Newson (New Zealand)
Benedikt Steingrímsson (Iceland)
Richard B. Tantoco (Philippines)
Pri Utami (Indonesia)


Board of Directors 2007 - 2010

First name

Last name

Position

Country

Miklos A.

Antics

Programme & Planning Committee Chairman

Romania

Godfrey

Bahati

 

Uganda

Rosa Maria

Barragán Reyes

 

Mexico

Graeme

Beardsmore

Nominating Committee Chairman

Australia

Ruggero

Bertani

Vice President

Italy

Christian

Boissavy

By Laws Committee Chairman

France

Paul

Brophy

Finance Committee Chairman

USA

Surya

Darma

 

Indonesia

Alimin

Ginting

 

Indonesia

Gestur

Gislason

Secretary

Iceland

Colin

Harvey

Treasurer

New Zealand

Paul

Hirtz

 

USA

Roland N.

Horne

Membership Committee Chairman

USA

Beata

Kepinska

 

Poland

Horst

Kreuter

 

Germany

Jim

Lawless

 

New Zealand

Orhan

Mertoglu

 

Turkey

Francisco E.

Montalvo

 

El Salvador

Martin N.

Mwangi

 

Kenya

Manuel S.

Ogena

Audit Committee Chairman

Philippines

Sanja

Popovska V.

 

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Konstantin O.

Povarov

 

Russia

Horst

Rüter

Education Committee Chairman

Germany

Ladislaus

Rybach

President

Switzerland

Benedikt

Steingrímsson

Information Committee Chairman

Iceland

Toshihiro

Uchida

 

Japan

François-David

Vuataz

 

Switzerland

Shigeto

Yamada

 

Japan

Kasumi

Yasukawa

 

Japan

Keyan

Zheng

 

China


Previous BoD Members

igaterm6
VI Term of BoD of IGA (2004-2007)
17.36 KBDownload
igaterm5
V Term of BoD of IGA (2001-2004)
33.45 KBDownload
igaterm4
IV Term of BoD of IGA (1998-2001)
7.47 KBDownload
igaterm3
III Term of BoD of IGA (1995-1998)
7.36 KBDownload
igaterm2
II Term of BoD of IGA (1992-1995)
7.36 KBDownload
igaterm1
I Term of BoD of IGA (1989-1992)
7.13 KBDownload